Privacy Policy

At Able Auto/Cycle Insurance Inc., we are committed to protecting your privacy as a visitor to this Web site and our agency as our customer. To our visitors and to our customers, we offer this pledge:

Able Auto/Cycle Insurance Inc. is the owner of the information, which is collected on this Web site and our Agency Management System. We will not sell, disseminate, disclose, trade, transmit, transfer, share, lease or rent any personally identifiable information to any third party not specifically authorized by you to receive your information except as we have disclosed to you in this Privacy Policy.


What information do we collect?

Information Collection We will ask you to provide your personal information or business information to us when you request a quote, enroll for coverage, subscribe to our newsletter and when you purchase an insurance policy from us. We will also ask you to provide your personal information to us when you send e-mail to us from this Web site. When you enroll for an insurance policy at Able Auto/Cycle Insurance Inc., we will ask you to provide your name, home address, mailing address, telephone number and e-mail address. This information will be provided to the insurance company when you purchase an insurance policy so they can establish you as a policyholder. We will maintain a record of your information at the offices of Able Auto/Cycle Insurance Inc. so we can provide you with policyholder service. Each employee has been instructed on maintaining the privacy of each customer and the importance of protecting the customer's personal information. When you purchase an insurance policy from Able Auto/Cycle Insurance Inc., you will pay the premiums with your credit card or personal check. We do not keep a record of your credit card information. If you pay the premium using your personal check, we might keep a copy of your check in your file. When you send us e-mail from this Web site, you will provide us with certain personally identifiable information including your e-mail address.

We may collect personal information from:
- You or your business on applications or other forms. Information we collect may include names, address, and social security numbers.
- Your transactions with us, such as payments of premiums or submission of claims.
- Third parties, including doctors, employers, and other insurers. Information we collect may include medical records, employment history and claim history.
- Credit reporting agencies, insurance reporting agencies, government agencies, and medical information providers.
You may, however, visit our site anonymously.By completing the quote forms, you are giving Able Auto and Cycle Insurance, Inc. permission to offer our assistance.
What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:; To personalize your experience(your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs); To improve our website(we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you); To improve customer service(your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs); To send periodic emailsThe email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order.; To Provide insurance quotes & pricing

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

We may use cookie technology during a session as a tool to carry forward your input information during the enrollment process. This enables the visitor to input their information once and have the information appear later during the enrollment process.

Information Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, providing insurance pricing, doctors, insurers, employers, credit reporting agencies, government agencies, medical information providers or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Our agency makes every effort to maintain absolute privacy while using our web site. If information is ever viewed by another party, it is purely accidental and by using our web site, you release us from any liability should this information be downloaded, viewed or retrieved against our privacy rules. We shall not be liable for any unlawful acts of others who steal this information through any means. We do not sell nonpublic information to anyone. We do not disclose nonpublic personal information to our affiliates or to nonaffiliated third parties, except as required or permitted by law. As permitted by law, we may share nonpublic information with companies that perform administrative or marketing services to us. Our contracts with such companies prohibit them from using nonpublic personal information for any purpose other than that for which they were hired.

Disclaimer
Please contact our office at (910) 452-4333 to discuss specific coverage details and your insurance needs. In order to protect your privacy, please do not send us your confidential personal information by unprotected email. Instead, discuss that personal information with us by phone. Statements on this website as to policies and coverages and other content provide general information only and we provide no warranty as to their accuracy. Clients should consult with their licensed agent as to how these coverages pertain to their individual situation. Information provided on our website does not constitute professional advice. If you have legal, tax or financial planning questions, you need to contact a qualified professional. Notice of Insurance Information Practices Personal information about you, including information from a credit report and loss history may be collected from persons other than you in connection with this application for insurance and subsequent policy renewals. You have the right to review your personal information in our files and can request correction of any inaccuracies. Such information as well as other personal and privileged information collected by us or our agents may in certain circumstances be disclosed to third parties without your authorization to assist in servicing your account. A more detailed description of your rights and our practices regarding such information can be accessed by contacting your agent or broker and asking for additional details about our information and disclosure practices. Any person who knowingly and with intent to defraud any insurance company or another person files an application for insurance or statement of claim containing any materially false information, or conceals for the purpose of misleading information concerning any fact material thereto, commits a fraudulent insurance act, which is a crime and subjects the person to criminal and (NY: substantial) civil penalties. (Not applicable in CO, HI, NE, OH, OK, OR, or VT; in DC, LA, ME, TN, VA and WA, insurance benefits may also be denied)

Third party links

This Web site may contain links to third party Web sites that are not controlled by Able Auto/Cycle Insurance Inc These third party links are made available to you as a convenience and you agree to use these links at your own risk. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content of third party Web sites linked to us nor are we responsible for the privacy policy or practices of third party Web sites linked to Able Auto/Cycle Insurance Inc. Our Privacy Policy only applies to information we collect from you while you are at and while you are actively in a session with Able Auto/Cycle Insurance Inc If you should link to a third party Web site from Premier Insurance Associates Inc., we strongly encourage you to review and become familiar with that Web site's privacy policy.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website on our Terms Page.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our web site privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.